The Scoop on Cheverly Yard Sales

Seems like there are a lot of opinions about yard sales, so I thought I would check out the code to see what’s allowed. Read on!

Link to the entire Cheverly Municipal Code

From Chapter 9 (Businesses and Licenses), Cheverly Municipal Code: A yard sale conducted on property zoned R-55 shall be exempt from this chapter, provided such yard sale occurs no more than two (2) times in any calendar year on the property, is personally supervised by the owner of such property, is not obstructing either the vehicle traffic within the town or the view of drivers and the person conducting the yard sale has fully complied with chapter 23 of the Town Code regarding signs.

From Chapter 23 (Signs and Advertising Devices), Cheverly Municipal Code – Except for the provision of subsections (b) and (c), and any regulations approved pursuant to this chapter, signs shall be displayed only on private property and not on the public right-of-way. Such signs shall be located at least twenty (20) feet from adjacent property lines and fifty (50) feet from any intersection. The maximum aggregate area of any sign or signs may not exceed six (6) square feet per lot in any residential area.

From a past newsletter: If you register with the Town to place a directional sign on Cheverly Avenue, the Town will list your yard sale in the Newsletter.  (The deadline for entry in the newsletter is the 20th of the preceding month.)

This entry was posted in Cheverly-Centric and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to The Scoop on Cheverly Yard Sales

  1. Wow! That’s a lot of stuff to remember. I really hope the Cheverly PD doesn’t go around busting people for having their signs 30 ft from the intersection. 🙂
    Ken Montville recently posted..“So Not Like On TV”

  2. Pingback: Quality of Life Issues « Town of Cheverly – Ward 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge